New Zealand

New Zealand Tourist Visa for Filipinos

Since New Zealand is geographically close to Australia, I have decided to visit the Land of the Kiwis on my trip to the Land Down Under. Like in Australia, Filipinos are required to obtain a visa prior to arrival. I applied for New Zealand Tourist Visa after I have been given a Visa Grant Notice by the Australian Embassy in Manila. I have read in several blog posts that securing a New Zealand Visa is easier if one is already granted an Australian Visa.

REQUIREMENTS WHEN APPLYING FOR NEW ZEALAND TOURIST VISA

1. Duly accomplished Application Form INZ 1017.

2. Original and valid passport

3. Confirmed and paid ticket out of New Zealand to a country where one has a right to stay. Meaning, whether or not the Embassy will grant or deny an applicant a visa, the ticket to be presented must be valid and not a mere reservation. Hence, it’s a risk an applicant has to take. The confirmed ticket I presented is Sydney – Auckland – Gold Coast – Manila.

4. Proof of financial capacity, like bank certificate and recent credit card statements that you have 1,000 New Zealand Dollars per month of stay (roughly 37,000.00). Of course, it is better to submit a financial document higher than they require. I submitted a bank certificate from BDO 10x higher than their monthly requirement

5. Confirmed Hotel booking

6. ID picture for New Zealand Visa

7. Secondary requirement (though not necessarily required but can be submitted to support said application are the following: work related papers such as certificates of employment, leave, and salary (for employed applicants) and business documents such as DTI/SEC, BIR, Mayor’s Permit for self-employed applicants

8. Over and above these requirements, an applicant must be in good health, in good character, fits the purpose of coming to New Zealand and a bonafide temporary visitor.

Enclosed all original documents plus one photocopy in a long brown envelop and send to:

New Zealand Visa Information and Application Center
3rd Floor, Allegro Center
2284 Chino Roces Extension
Barangay Magallanes
Makati City, Metro Manila 1231
02 845 9222

Visa is free if intended stay is 59 days or less. If more than 59 days, 5,800.00 will be paid by the applicant. Their official processing partner charges a fee of 1,000.00 to be paid in the form of Manager’s Cheque payable to ‘PIASI’. A 300.00 will be charged for pick-up and delivery services to be paid directly to Air21. Before submitting, call first PIASI as they will schedule when will Air21 pick up the documents. Processing time is not less than 15 working days. A text message and email will be sent by the embassy once they receive the papers. They will also conduct interview over the phone so make sure to answer your phones. They called me in the landline I gave on a holiday.

In the phone interview, the lady who called asked the following:
1.Length of my stay
2. Places I wanted to visit and why
3. Why New Zealand
4. What is my work and other personal circumstances
5. Who will pay for my trip
6. What countries I have visited in the last 2 years. I was asked if I have been to Africa.

The phone interview lasted for about 3 minutes. After the interview, the lady told me that I just have to wait for my passport. Two days after, I already got my passport with visa label on it. All other documents I submitted were not returned.

new zealand visa

After 5 days, I received an email asking me to answer their Survey Form. I gave them a good remarks.

Advertisements

299 replies »

  1. helow po ung visa ko po limited visa eh expired n po sya..pwede ko po b sya uli irenew..at kpg nirene ko po b sya limited uli ung visa ko..at ganun pa rin po b ung mga requirements..how much po ang pagrerenew…salamat po

  2. hello…nagpakasal po ako last december to a filipino citizen pero permanet residence na po siya ng new zealand. . ano po ba yung mga requirements na kailangan namin

  3. Hello, good morning. I’m sorry I could be asking a repetitive question but I wasn’t able to read all the questions above. My family is planning to visit New Zealand as tourists for a week. Husband is going to attend a medical conference. I want to arrange everything including VISA airline, hotel etc myself, instead of availing travel agency services. My question sir, do we need to apply for Australian transit visa if I get Philippine Airlines Manila to Auckland flight? Salamat po

    • Hi. If it’s via PAL, stop over sa CAIRNS, no need for Transit visa for Australia. Pero kung Cebu Pacific, definitely need ng transit visa. Hope this helps. 🙂 Enjoy your trip.

      • Ask lang po ano po mga question nila why nz and where to stay, my fiancee po kasi sa nz hindi namin alam gagawin namin need help pls

    • If you’ll be staying for more than 8 hours, you’ll be needing a transit visa and if the plane in which you’re going to transfer is not affiliated with the airlines you’ve first boarded, transit visa is needed. Example cebu pacific from manila to sydney then quantas or jetstar to aukland NZ. Cebu pacific is not affiliated with any other airlines in sydney as far as i know so you cannot go directly to the transit lounge instead you may need to pass by their boarder and check in again to the airlines you are going to board bound to NZ.

    • Yes, they are all right. If taking Pal for Manila to Auckland flights, it has a 1 hour transit in Cairns, Australia. There is no need for you to get an Australia Tourist nor Transit visa as long as your transit is not more than 8 hours. It is proven since I already tried it last May 2016. Enjoy NZ. It is breathtaking. A real middle-earth experience.

      • Hi Jeff, I’d like to ask about your trip from Manila to Auckland. Was it comfortable to fly for over 10 hours with the Airbus 320 plane? Also, for the Cairns transit, they only need to check your cabin luggage after which the officers will then redirect the passengers to the transit lounge right?

  4. Hi. Im planning to visit NZ for 6 mos based on partnership. 2 years n kmi mahigit ng bf ko working visa hawak nya. ano po mga documents needed?

  5. helow po ung visa ko po limited visa eh expired n po sya..pwede ko po b sya uli irenew..at kpg nirene ko po b sya limited uli ung visa ko..at ganun pa rin po b ung mga requirements..how much po ang pagrerenew…salamat po

    • Depende sa reason mo and sa discretion ng immigration officer kung mabibigyan ka ng tourist visa.. Walang renewal ang limited visa, you need to apply for another one. So i guess same fees lang din gagastosin mo and same requirements.

  6. Hello po. Pwede po bang mag change ng tourist visa to working visa within New Zealand? Disqualified na po kasi ako for Holiday Working Visa. May tumatanggap ba sa NZ if you only have holiday visa?

    • Ang alam ko depende un sa conditions ng visa mo kung pwede dun na sa NZ palitan ng student or working visa.. Pero sa pag kakaalam ko kapag may general tourist visa ka and hindi limited visa, pwede un mapalitan ng working pag may nagbigay sayo ng job offer. Or mapalitan ng study visa pag natanggap ka sa kung saang school dun na aaplayn mo.

      • I am currently here in NZ holding a visitor’s visa. Supposedly trying my luck, however, looking for a job here is difficult unless you are an IT expert.
        NZ prioritize their citizens and those that have available working visa on hand. I am going home end of this month (June 2016). Accommodation is a bit costly here. 😦 so be sure when coming you are prepared with your finances or at least you have family here where you can stay for a while.

        • Hi shanty, this is ruby. I read your comment below. As i see you had just visited nz this year. I am planning to go to nz this december soon. I have some questions that i think u can help prior that you had already applied and granted for a visa in nz. If you mind to help me pls contact me on my email, your response will be of good help. rubyjeanlariosa@gmail.com

  7. hi, we are three cousins trying to apply for new zealand visa since our relative their sponsored us…is online application possible? and can if paper application, are we gonna send our application as one?we have the same sponsor

  8. Hi po ask ko lng if pwede po mag reapply ulit if na Declined yong Application ,,AT KONG KILAN PO PWEDE THANKS

  9. Hi po ask ko lng if pwede po mag reapply ulit if na Declined yong Application ,,AT KONG KILAN PO PWEDE .
    Tourist visa po ung enapplayan ko for 6 months to 12 months ma grant kaya ako?

    • Hello there! @Delyn
      I just wanna ask if you already applied for tourist Visa? And if so have you got it approved? I’m curious coz we have the same case. My sponsor and I haven’t meet yet in person and so do you. He want me to visit him in NZ so we decided to apply for a visitor’s visa for 3 months. He did it via online application and my visa is on the process for 6 days now. Just waiting for the result.
      Hopefully will get it approve.

  10. my friend was wanting NZ INZ 1017 this month and came across a website that has a searchable forms database . If others need NZ INZ 1017 also , here’s a http://goo.gl/cLReCm

  11. Hello po! Ask lng po ako if pwede mag apply visitors visa sa nz pero nasa dubai po ako ngayon pero filipino citizen po ako. Need ko pa po bang umuwi ng pinas?

  12. i am panoy applying nz visitor visa less than 6mths stay,,,,,,,,,,,,,, i am married but seperated my passport is in my maiden name , as visa will be in the name in passport only, do i apply for visa in my maiden name thank you so much . i have my own funds in bank but my sister in law home owner will give me free accomodation and food is a letter from her and rates notice all i need confirming this regards mary ann

  13. So it’s possible for me to apply without a rt ticket yet? Kase i have a australian visa, one way ticket to sydney and if ever ma approve ako sa new zealand that’ s the time i’ll buy a ticket, bale sydney to auckland. So possible ako ma aapprove even wala ako confirmation ticket? ( pinay backpacker here) 🙂

  14. Hello po! Naghihintay lang po ako ng support papers para maayos ko na visa ko. Kailangan po ba eh may ticket na? Tsaka gano katagal po yung visa nyo?

  15. Hi! May I ask what is the difference between Expiry date Travel versus Visa Expiry? Does it mean I need to be back in the Philippines before the Expiry Date Travel?

  16. Dear sir/mam
    I want visit visa for new zealand I have a TRV residence for marriage contract and I have a IT business here that is possible for visit visa new zealand? pls inform me.
    Thank you god bless

  17. Dear sir/mam
    I want visit visa for new zealand I have a TRV residence for marriage contract and I have a IT business here that is possible for visit visa new zealand? pls inform me.
    Thank you god bless

  18. Good day po sa inyo..nagapply ako sa NZ thru agency..nakaapply na po ako ng working visa..sino po kaya same case ko kung ilang buwan po kaya ang processing ng visa under agency.thnks

  19. hi, balak k po mag try kumuha ng visitors visa to try my luck there. pde po b na un visitors visa mapalitan ng work visa pag nakakuha ka n ng job dun

  20. HI I JUST WANNA ASK IF PWEDE MA GRANT YUNG VISA KUNG WALA MUNA PLANE TICKET PERMERON PROOF OF INCOME NA WE CAN AFFORD TO BUT TICKET ANYTIME

  21. HI I JUST WANNA ASK IF PWEDE MA GRANT YUNG VISA KUNG WALA MUNA PLANE TICKET PERO MERON PROOF OF INCOME NA WE CAN AFFORD TO BUY TICKET ANYTIME

  22. I have a ticket for Manila > Sydney return trip but I want to visit NZ also. Can I submit that instead? Medyo mahal din kasi Sydney > Auckland kaya later ko nalang sana ibook pag na approve.

  23. Hello! Ikakasal na kami ng new zealander fiance ko sa july 2017 at gusto niya after marriage kasama na aq ng new zealand sa tingin nyo po if maghulog aq ng 100,000 sa bank sapat na yun para maapprove ang tourist visa ko?

  24. hi, may i ask lang po..i was invited kasi from someone to NZ for vacation.. which is better para sure maapprove thru sponsorship ba or visitors visa?.. I will stay ksi on my friends place.. And is medical required pa if i will just apply for visitors visa (59 days).. and in case it will be approved is it possible ba to extend my stay in NZ?..i’m planning ksi to go this March..thanks po sa sasagot..😄

  25. Timely ideas , I Appreciate the details – Does anyone know where my company might obtain a sample NZ INZ 1017 example to complete ?

  26. Hi po ask ko lang po sana kasi ung husband ko nag apply nang work visa last march 27 until now wala pa din kami update sa case officer namin kung anong status nang visa nia normally po ba ilan days po ang processing nun? april 7 din narecived nang case officer nia ung application so far until now wala pa din kami update kung decline or approved ang application? 50/50 po ba ang chances na ma decline yon?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s