Australia

Australian Tourist Visa for Filipinos

In 2013, I applied for Australian Tourist Visa and was denied one. At that time, I already have a 10-year multiple entry US Visa and have visited at least 15 countries in the past 2 years including South Korea, Taiwan and China. I think I have submitted all requirements including a personal bank certificate from BDO with an amount enough for me to live in Australia for 6 months with a spending capacity of 100USD per day, a travel insurance from Blue Cross, business papers and related documents, and other documents of some properties. Despite those, I was denied of a visa. Surprisingly, based on the letter I received, the case officer has noted that: I have never been outside the country. A shocking result of evaluation for me. So I immediately emailed the case officer about the matter and attached scanned pages of my passport. To my surprise, I was told that they can only open my case if I have to pay anew. Meaning, I have to apply again and pay another 6,400.00 for a wrong decision given to me! I declined a second application then and went instead to Nepal.

This year, since I really wanted to see Australia and New Zealand, I applied again, and this time around, they gave me a multiple entry visa for 3 months. The Embassy gives, 3, 6 or 12 months visa based on one’s request.

Many say that getting a visa approved is based on the completeness and correctness of the documents submitted. I agree to some extent. However, another factor, beyond the applicant’s control, which actually determines if a visa will be granted or denied, is the mood of the visa officer making the evaluation. We can not deny that they are also human beings, and in some (rare) occasions, they make unfavorable decisions. I do not claim that I should have been issued a visa in 2013; what I claim is that, the decision to my application made by the case officer is not for me. He made a wrong remarks when he said that I have never been outside the Philippines.

Having both the experience of being denied and granted a visa still doesn’t make me a visa expert or anything close to that. I am just recounting my experience without any intention to put harm to anyone.

REQUIREMENTS WHEN APPLYING FOR AN AUSTRALIAN TOURIST VISA (no sponsor)

  1. Properly filled up Application Form 1419 (subclass 600) – make sure it’s the latest form as they always update it. Ensure also that a valid and existing email address is indicated.
  2. Visa Fee of 130 Australian Dollars (because application is made in Manila/outside Australia) – this must be in the form of Manager’s Cheque payable to “Australian Embassy Manila” and must be in Philippine currency (check exchange rate with the bank or call the Visa Center first prior to buying the MC). Credit card payment is also accepted. There is a page in the Application Form for electronic payment. Note however that there is additional surcharge for electronic payment.
  3. Photo copy of all passport pages with immigration stamps, visa from other countries and the bio page. Also, the passport must be valid for travel. Attached photo copies of previous passport if available. Have it notarized. DO NOT SEND ORIGINAL PASSPORT.
  4. ID picture. The right size. Just tell it’s for Australia Visa and the Photo Center would know it already.
  5. Original NSO Birth Certificate
  6. If applicant has served in the military, certified military service records or discharge papers.
  7. Financial documents such as Bank Certificate enough to cover all expenses while on holidays. As to how much, no idea. I was denied a visa when I presented almost a million peso but was granted when I presented a little over 200,000.00 pesos. Include also photo copies of credit cards, if available.
  8. Work documents – if employed, documents such as certificate of employment, leave form, certificate of compensation/salary, BIR (also include SSS/GSIS certificate of contributions though not needed), company ID and other government issued IDs. If employer/professional, business papers such as DTI/SEC, Mayor’s Permit, BIR and other related documents
  9. Itinerary while in Australia which includes hotel, tour activities and related information. Do not include confirmed air ticket. It’s not required.

Place everything in a long brown envelop and send to:

Australian Visa Application Center
Mezzanine Floor Unit M01, Ecoplaza Building
2305 Pasong Tamo Extension,
Makati City, Metro Manila 1231

Counter hours
8am to 3pm Monday to Friday for lodging applications
8am to 4pm Monday to Friday for general information

Telephone
+632 790 4900
9am to 5pm Monday to Friday

Or if applicant is nearer to Cebu:

Australian Visa Application Center
9th Floor, Keppel Center, Unit 905, Samar Loop
cor. Cardinal Rosales Avenue,
Cebu Business Park, Cebu City 6000,

Telephone
+632 790 4900

Visa processing time varies but normally it takes 15 working days. Either granted or not, the Australian embassy will send an email notification about it. Any document submitted to the embassy will not be returned. If a visa is granted, they will issue a Visa Grant Notice. If denied, they will issue a letter explaining such.

The Australian Embassy does not provide visa sticker, only a Visa Grant Notice (similar to Dubai Visa).

australian tourist visa grant

UPDATE!

Steps in Applying for Australian Tourist Visa ONLINE
Philippine Passport Holders residing outside Australia can now apply for a Visitor e600 Visa online. The following are the steps in applying for an Australian Tourist Visa online:

1. Make sure to create and log-in using your ImmiAccount. You can create your account HERE. Make sure to provide correct information to all required fields.

2. Once you have created your ImmiAccount, check your email from noreply@border.gov.au and verify by clicking the provided link.  You have to do this to validate and activate your newly created ImmiAccount. Log-on with your account using your nominated username and password.

3. Answer truthfully all questions that follow. There are 18 pages here. On page 2, you will be asked to give details of your travel to Australia. You may provide your date of arrival and departure and reason/s why you visit Australia.

a. Page 3 is about your passport details and some other information. The last question is about Health Examination. Has this applicant undertaken a health examination for an Australian visa in the last 12 months? It may imply that you need health certification. If you answer Yes, you are required to give details in the box provided. If you answer No, you proceed to next page.

b. Page 4 is Critical Data Confirmation. You can correct wrong entries should you have provided an incorrect one. If no correction, click Yes and proceed to next page.

c. Page 7 is contact details of applicant.

d. Page 10 is period of your stay. Here, you can indicate if it’s single entry or multiple entry. You will need to provide details.

e. Page 12 is your Employment Records.

f. Page 13 is your Financial Capacity.

g. Page 17 is Character Declaration. Answer “No” to all entries. If “Yes” to some questions, provide details.

h. Page 18 is Declarations. Answer “Yes” to all questions. A “No” answer to any question is not a good one.

4. You will need to attach scanned copy/ies of required documents as listed in the prompt page including but not limited to: passport (biopage), travel history (immigration stamps in your passport and other visa/s), bank statement, evidence of employment, evidence of other assets and NSO birth certificate. If you don’t have those documents at the moment, you may attach them later on, at least within the next 30 days. All provided data are stored in your ImmiAccount. However, you can still proceed to pay and attach the documents after payment.

5. Pay 135AUD using a debit/credit card in the window prompt provided.

6. Wait for updates/result of your application in your ImmiAccount and email.

Note that you can upload maximum of 60 documents per application. Incomplete documents will be processed longer. Your Case Officer may ask for other documents as maybe needed. Processing time varies.

There. Enjoy Australia!

Advertisements

1,195 replies »

  1. Mga sissy . Sino nasa OZ or nakapunta na ano po tanong ng immigration? Tagalog ba or english di kase good masyado sa english

    Need pa po ba ng COF?
    .
    May pupunta ba sa inyo this coming October or November para may makasabay ako?

    • Hi is this your first time to fly internationally? First, may immigration check sa atin, so they will ask u questions about your travel just relax and answer their questions. Since your travelling on a tourist visa, just prepare your return ticket, normally magtatanong yung kung san ka titira, ilang days ikaw mga ganun, basta just relax. Pag dating mo naman dito sa Aus, may immigration check din sympre english din yun and kahit na may kasama ka papunta dito, di sila yung sasagot for u, just answer it in all honesty. Kung swerte ikaw yung iba hindi na nagtatanong pero most of the time lalo na pag first time traveler magtatanong yung like ano gagawin mo sa aus, sino mag susuport sau, san ka titira, may return ticket ka ba, ganun. Basta if you are on tourist visa, wag ka madala ng mga papers or mga work requirements basta sabihin mo na hindi ka mag wowork. Tas minsan sa immigration mag seselect sila randomly tas mag aask lang sau about your travel in aus. For you to know, punta ka youtube tas search mo Border Security Australia. This is not to scare u, this is for u to be prepared. Dont leave or store messages from your friends saying “goodbye” for good things like that kasi nag che check din sila ng phone. Basta tingnan mo lang sa youtube.

      • Hello Jha, if maapprove visa ko baka October punta ako. Pero sa Melbourne ikaw ba san destination mo? Right now ayos ko pa mga documents ko. Pero nakakuha na ko dati ng TV dati for 1 year multiple entry kka-expire lng last month so apply ulet ako now. Saka ipon pa ng pera pamasahe haha…

          • Magkaiba pala tyo ng destination e:) Sana nga ma-grant ulet visa ko. Saka di nmn need magaling ka sa English pag nsa immigration ka. Simple lng nmn question nila. Basically, san ka punta, ano ggawin mo dun, san ka mag stay, kanino, for how long, kelan balik mo Pinas. So kyang kaya nmn naten masagot yan:)

  2. Hi! Sa online po ba kayo nag apply ng visa? Ano po mga requirements na need kapag wala mag sponsor? Kasi may prob yung fiance ko nag away kami at nadepress sya d na daw sya kumakain at lumalabas ng room nya sabi ng mama nya kaya gusto ko sana sya bisitahin. Tsaka ok lang ba kapag 50k lang ang nasa bank statement ko? Please help

  3. Mag sissy. Ano ba pwede ilagay say handbag Ko sa airport? Pwede ba nasa hand bag ang pills , powder and lipstick.

    Pwede ba magdala ng pills?
    Check in luggage ba o kahit hand carry lang po.

    Yung toner and soap ko check in luggage kill nalang.

    Ano ba pwede at hindi I hand carry?

    Thanks po sasagot.

    • Hi! Lahat ng importante sa iyo (passport, money, jewelry, electronics, camera, documents, medicines, etc) should be in your handbag or carry-on bag/luggage. Kung maiiyak ka kung sakaling mawala ang isang gamit, ilagay yun sa handbag or carry-on bag. If you must bring liquids sa carry-on bag mo, it should be in 100 mL containers (or smaller) and it can all fit inside one ziploc (resealable) bag. Medicines/pills ideally should be in their original packaging at dalhin mo rin ang reseta kung meron.

        • Ang tinanong lang sa akin ng immigration doon dati ay “in what line of business are you?” Sinagot ko lang kung ano trabaho ko. Isang tanong, isang sagot. Smile. Don’t forget to say hello, good morning/afternoon/evening as you hand over your passport. Courtesy works wonders. And you’ll appear calm and confident. Good luck and safe travels!

  4. Hello po sa mga sasagot..
    Ask ko lng poh if do i need to bring cash and how much po? Flight ko po kc on 7 october first time po going to australia check paba ng IO kung my cash aqng dala kahit yun bf ko nman nagshoulder lahat ng nagastos ko pati plane ticket ko
    .

  5. Hello po, mag aapply po sana ako ng tourist visa, I’m currently employed naman po, my bf will sponsor my travel, but he only have AU$5k in his account po, but he is working and gets paid every two weeks, magiging issue po ba ung savings nya?

  6. Hello po, mag aapply po sana ako ng tourist visa, I’m currently employed naman po, my bf will sponsor my travel, but he only have AU$5k in his account po, but he is working and gets paid every two weeks, magiging issue po ba ung savings nya?

    • Ok nman wala nman cla tinanong bsta fill up ka lng ng form andun na lahat question nla…titignan nlng nla kung ikaw ba talaga yun nsa picture sa passport mo.yun lng

  7. Hi po. I am planning to apply for a tourist visa and I have over 20, 000 php in my bank account. Will that be enough? And also, for online visa application, it says that I am not eligible to apply online where I input Philippines as my passport country. Why is it so kaya?

    • Im self employed ,.. well i been in malaysia and dubai before but first time here in australia…i have a small buss.in philippines

  8. Dito na me Sydney mga bro and sissy kakarating kulang kaninang 11 am Sydney time.😊

    Firsttime international flight. Galing day immigration wala man lang tinanong 😊 naka tyempo ata ako ng mabait 😊

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s