China | Visa Requirements for Filipinos Applying for Chinese Tourist Visa

Filipinos holding ordinary passport are required to obtain a valid visa before entering mainland China.  China Embassy in Manila is located at Dasmarinas Village Makati. Its Consular Section however is located at the 2nd and 3rd Floor of World Center in Gil Puyat Avenue. Processing time is normally 4 days. Express processing is also available but extra fees will be collected. Non refundable Visa Fee is 1,400.00 for single entry. Additional fees are collected for multiple entry visas. An applicant may opt to file the application by himself or secure the services of an authorized agent. Personal appearance is not normally required.

I applied for double entry visa and was granted the same.

The following are the requirements for an L VISA. L Visa is issued to a person who comes to China for sightseeing, visiting relatives, or private matters. Documents to be included with application:

1. Applicant’s passport with blank pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.

2.  A truly and completely filled application form affixed with one passport-size or 2×2 colored photo, with white background, full-face front view, and no hat.  Photo must be glued on the application form. Stapled pictures will not be accepted. Scanned photos will also not be accepted.

3. Invitation letter with a copy of the inviter’s valid Chinese residence visa and passport information page of inviter’s or Chinese national identity card (if being invited).

4. Previously used China visa in old or new passport (Only visa stickers will be accepted.  Those with stamped visas must submit additional documents for first time China visa applicants. Please refer to the list below

5. For first time applicants to China (Philippine passport holders, 18 years old and above), they are required to provide the following:

              a) Original NBI clearance valid for travel abroad

              b)  Original bank certificate with receipt or original passbook, updated within the month that you are applying or….

                  – If a company will sponsor the trip, provide the company’s bank certificate, sponsorship letter from the company and the company’s business registration.

                  – If an individual will sponsor the trip, provide his bank certificate, sponsorship and invitation letter, copy of sponsor’s valid residence visa and passport information page or Chinese national ID.

             c) For employed persons, also provide an employment certificate; company ID, SSS ID and contributions, TIN ID and latest ITR

             d) For students, provide school ID

             e) For businessmen, provide business registration of company, TIN ID and latest ITR

             f)  Personal appearance is required for those who are 16-21 years old.

6. The emergency contact information page in the applicant’s passport should be filled out and photocopied.

7. Other documents required by the visa officers if necessary.

Securing a Chinese Visa or any visa for that matter is easy provided one has all the documents required. Some Filipinos normally have their applications denied because of incomplete requirements submitted to the embassy.

For more information about Chinese Visa, please call the Consular Office of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in the Philippines at 63-2-8482395 or visit the websitehttp://ph.chineseembassy.org

2 thoughts on “China | Visa Requirements for Filipinos Applying for Chinese Tourist Visa

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s